Home

Academic Awards Night 2019

Aquinas celebrated many students and their academic accomplishments at the 2018-2019 Academic Awards Night held on Tuesday, June 4. Each department presents an award to a standout student from each of its classes and special awards are also bestowed. Congratulations to all!
 
 
ENGLISH – Mr. James Shook
6th Grade ELA: Abigail O’Meara
7th Grade ELA: Michael Cerame
8th Grade ELA: Ca Ca Cho
6th Grade Library Skills: Cara Cerame
7th Grade Enrichment: Nico Young
8th Grade Enrichment: Ava Parker
English 9-H: Anastasiya Susha
English 9: Abigail Pfluke
English 10-H: Grant Riley
English 10: Elizabeth Sapienza
AP Language/Composition: Francesca Schmitt
English 11: Lea Annechino
AP Literature: Denise Kolodja
English 12: Emma Bartholomay
Journalism: Evan Affronti
Creative Writing: Jaleisa Banks
Preparation for College: Shaughnessy Flaherty
                                                  
Steve Centron Memorial English Award
Maeghan Kennard
 
FINE ART - Mrs. Lorin Easton
6th Grade Art: Jacek Bartoszewicki
8th Grade Visual Art: Tala Phillips
Studio Art A: Sean Durkin
Studio Art B: Mia Kipp
Drawing 1: Regan Nugent
Computer Graphics: Michael Inzana    
Digital Photography: Francis Tavino
6th Grade Dance: Addison Murphy
8th Grade Dance: Madison Wegman
Dance 1: Jaiden Mabry           
Dance 2: Mikecera Ketvongsa
Dance 3: Lewis Atkinson
Dance 4: Madison Shook
Dance Company: Paige Arieno
MS Dance Company: Leslie Phan       
6th Grade Theatre: Adriana Ingrassia
7th Grade Theatre: Marleigh Brauch
Introduction to Theater: Lucas Sherron
Introduction to Theater Production: Anastasiya Susha
Acting 1: Denise Kolodja
6th Grade Music: Evan Brock
7th Grade Music: Honesty Martinez-Lewis
MS Choir: Catriona Hoelperl
Concert Choir: Gwen Bushen
Advanced Choir: Katherine McAuliffe
MS Band: Kayla Osborne
Concert Band: Adam Holt
Popular Music: Julia Pham
Wind Project: Kun Hong
 
St. Genesius Dramatic Arts Award
Denise Kolodja
 
James J. Kelly CSB Theatre Award
Anna Baxter
 
New York State Theatre Education Award
Evelyn Sims
 
National School Choral Award
Katherine McAuliffe
 
Nikki Packard ‘07 Award for Dance
Sarah Grout
 
John Philip Sousa Music Award
Katherine McAuliffe
 
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Julia Pham
 
HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION – Mr. Robert D’Ettore
       6th Grade Health: Jane Atkinson
                                   Joseph Coccia
       Health: Leah Jones
       Advanced Health: Hannah Bardeen
       Motion Dynamics: Mattison Tachin
                                   George Draper
       6th Grade Physical Education: Giulianna Tomaszewski
                                                       Jadeir Breedlove
       7th Grade Physical Education: Hannah Barber
                                                       Sheldon Walker
       8th Grade Physical Education: Hanna Fenton
                                                       Terrell Richards  
       9th Grade Physical Education: Faith Reh
                                                       Jack Bleier
     10th Grade Physical Education: Isabelle Schifano
                                                       Travon Major        
     11th Grade Physical Education: Lea Annechino
                                                       Evan Cecere         
     12th Grade Physical Education: Elisandra Cornier
                                                       Kevin Melito
     Principles of Coaching: Lea Annechino
  
                                            
MATHEMATICS: Mr. Mina Sifain
6th Grade Math: Mackie Terry
7th Grade Math: Natalie Strzepek
7th Grade Math Accelerated: Mateus Hoyo-Lambertucci
8th Grade Math: Natalie Sheridan
MS Algebra 1: Paige Parsons
Algebra 1: Sophia Hartman
Algebra 2 Modified: Julia DiNitto                      
Algebra 2 H: Justin Holt
Algebra 2: Anna Lazankova
Geometry Modified: Andrew Ernsthausen
Geometry: Zhenglin Wang
Geometry 9: Abigail Riggins
Geometry 9 H: Anastasiya Susha
Intermediate Algebra: Nicholas DeForte
Fundamentals of Calculus: Ku K’Baw
Pre-Calculus: Lea Annechino
Pre-Calculus H: Francesca Delaney                
AP Calculus AB: Jiwon Ham
AP Statistics: Jae Hong Lee
                                                  
Harry Fitzpatrick Memorial Math Award
Mary DiBattisto
 
Deborah A. Lalyk Math Award
Amari Washington
 
 
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY – Mr. Brendan Noon
6th Grade Earth Science: Lucas Leone
7th Grade Life Science: Emma Roberts
7th Grade Accelerated Science: Michaela Martell
8th Grade Physical Setting: Maya Parks
MS Living Environment: Lily Levert
Earth Science H: Faith Reh
Earth Science: Leah Jones      
Living Environment: Kylie Verhagen
Chemistry H: Justin Holt
Chemistry: Anna Lazankova
Contemporary Chemistry: Nile Colson
Physics: Grant Riley                 
AP Biology: Olivia Raetz
AP Physics 1/2: Maeghan Kennard
AP Chemistry: Jiwon Ham
AP Environmental: Jacob Reed
Savage Earth: Nicholas DeForte          
Forensic Science: Lea Annechino
Anatomy and Physiology: Madelyn Campbell
6th Grade Technology: Madeline Strauss
7th Grade Technology: Mia Perno
Principles of Engineering: Stephen Parsons      
Robotics 1: Thomas Mikiciuk
Robotics 2: Grant Riley
Intro to Programming: Dayong Gu
Practical Computer Literacy: Yasmeena Chambers
Video Game Design: Michael Inzana
Design & Drawing for Production: Nathan Rivellino
Electricity/Electronics: Brennan Callahan-Stiles
 
 
James F. Cross, CSB Memorial Biology Award
Rachael Battey
                            
University of Rochester Baush & Lomb Honorary Science Award
Thomas LoVerde
 
University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology
Justin Holt
 
RIT Innovation & Creativity Award
Julia Carboni, Elio Dominguez-Montalbano
 
RIT Computing Medal Award
Alexandra Gatti, Thomas Mikiciuk


SOCIAL STUDIES/BUSINESS
- Mr. Eugene Oberst
6th Grade Social Studies: Victoria LaRocca
7th Grade Social Studies: Maria Carboni
8th Grade Social Studies: Gennaro Cancellieri
Global History I: Steven Alexander Kennedy
Global History I H: Anastasiya Susha
Global History II: Carmelo Cancellieri
AP World History: Leah Jones
U.S. History & Gov't: Lea Annechino
AP American History: Justin Holt
Economics: Mary DiBattisto
AP Macroeconomics: Isaac Bushen
Participation in Gov’t: Denise Kolodja
AP American Gov't & Politics: Katelin Keenehan        
Psychology: Elisandra Cornier 
AP Psychology: Lea Annechino
Criminal Justice: Marissa Whitney
Sociology: Nicholas Schifano
Marketing: Anna Baxter
Career and Finance Management: Shane Weasner
Fundamentals of Law: Tatiana Campbell         
Smart Money Decision Making: Erin Cody
Sports/Entertainment Marketing: Danielle Hartman
Entrepreneurship: Madison Shook       
 
Dexter Perkins History Award
Nicholas Annechino
 
Sons of the American Revolution Millener Good Citizen Award
Jonathan Arieno
Senior Business Award
Alexander Carey


THEOLOGY – Mr. Eric Phillips
6th Grade Religion: Joseph Coletti
7th Grade Religion: Samuel Rivellino
8th Grade Religion: Almahntah Sangasy
Theology 9 FCCL: Lucas Sherron
Sacred Scripture: Leah Jones
Sacramental Living: Evan Cecere    
Ethics: Katelin Keenehan                   
Peer Ministry: Sarah DiLiberto
World Religions: Anna Baxter
Into to Catholicism: Anna Lazankova
 
Michael J. Krupiarz Theology Award
Julia Pham
 
Outstanding Community Service Award
Cynthia Offermann


WORLD LANGUAGES – Mrs. Judy Epstein
6th Grade Exploratory French: Haley Bennett
French 7th Grade: Bohdan Masiuk
French 1-B: Bennett Valentino
French 2: Anastasiya Susha
French 3: Shaughnessy Flaherty
Advanced French: Cynthia Offermann
6th Grade Exploratory Spanish: Mylana Wiese
Spanish 7th Grade: Sophia Pham
Spanish 1-B: Camryn Mills
Spanish 1: Abigail Pfluke          
Spanish 2: Benjamin Kingsley  
Spanish 3: Leah Jones
Advanced Spanish: Rachael Battey
 
 
PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARD
Students selected have had no absences, tardies and/or early dismissals. Awards were presented on May 28th during the weekly schoolwide gathering.
 
6th Grade: Haley Bennett, Madeline Strauss, Brooklyn Tortorice
 
7th Grade: Peter Agnello, Leslie Phan, Alfonso Vito
 
8th Grade: Camryn Mills, Maya Parks, Nikaulas Smith
 
Freshmen: Nathan Freitas, Mia Kipp, Duc Nguyen, Johnathan Pham, Plei Say, Ashlee Thongsavanh, Giavanna Tomaszewski, Kylie Verhagen
 
Sophomores: Zhenglin Wang
 
Juniors: Evan Affronti, Cyle Cup, Francesca Delaney, Michael Inzana, Wanjing Li, Thomas Mikiciuk, Isabella Sherron
 
Seniors: Denise Kolodja, Joseph Schneggenburger, Evelyn Sims*
*Will be recognized at graduation for having four or more years of perfect attendance
 
 
ST. JOSEPH THE WORKER COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Awards were presented on May 28th during the weekly schoolwide gathering.
 
Freshmen: Allie Dollé, James Eldred, Mia Kipp, Hannah Reale, Faith Reh, Sean Riley
 
Sophomores: Brennan Callahan-Stiles, Jacob Chiarelli, Leah Jones, Allison Kirsch, Nicholas Novellin, Stephen Parsons, Miguel Penders, Elizabeth Ramos, Elizabeth Sapienza, Isabelle Schifano, Brandon Warr
 
Juniors: Lea Annechino, Hannah Bardeen, Rachael Battey, McKenzie Bugbee, Julia Carboni, Olivia Clemente, Francesca Delaney, Julia DiNitto, Elio Dominguez-Montalbano, George Draper, Daniel Freedman, Alexandra Gatti, Mary Genrich, Caroline LeBlanc, Jordan LoVerde, Thomas LoVerde, Nicholas Schifano, Yuehan Wu
 
Seniors: Nicholas Annechino, Paige Arieno, Emma Bartholomay, Madelyn Campbell, Aerone’ Colvin, Sarah DiLiberto, Riley Flynn, Kristina Gillan, Sebastian Gimeli, Ian Kalb, Olivia Kaplun, Katelin Keenehan, Jonathan Keister, Michaela Knapp, Eva Lake, Ruoyu Liang, Xi Liang, Katherine McAuliffe, Regan Nugent, Cynthia Offermann, Zulmary Ortiz, Joshua Quatela, Jordan Rainey, Gino Romano, Evelyn Sims, Logan Singer, Francis Tavino, Christopher Woods, Ruoyang Yin
 
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
Wegmans Scholarship
Emma Bartholomay, Anna Baxter, Siara Breedlove, Emily Fien, Ryan McQuay, Alexis Redlinski, Evelyn Sims
 
NYS Attorney General’s Triple C Award
Isaac Bushen, Ku K’Baw
 
President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Nicholas Annechino, Paige Arieno, Clayton Babbers, Emma Bartholomay, Anna Baxter, Paige Bennett, Isaac Bushen, Joseph Campbell, Madelyn Campbell, Alexander Carey, Ca Ca Cho, Mary DiBattisto, Owen Fisk, Andrew Gatti, Ellise Gatti, Sarah Grout, Danielle Hartman, Catriona Hoelperl, Ku K’Baw, Olivia Kaplun, Katelin Keenehan, Conor Kelly, Maeghan Kennard, Benjamin Kingsley, Michaela Knapp, Evan Kopacz, Mya Kotsch, Lily Levert, Zenon Linehan, Alyssa Malin, Katherine McAuliffe, Aaron McDaniels, Megan McMullen, Miranda McMullin, Camryn Mills, Sam Muir, Tommy Nguyen, Bridget Palmer, Paige Parsons, Steven Pavlyuk, Tala Phillips, Dorian Polanco, Lucas Putnam, Joshua Quatela, Xavier Rizzo, Carl Salatino, Almahntah Sangasy, Joseph Schneggenburger, Evelyn Sims, Francis Tavino, Curt Thomas, Jacqueline Thompson, Gabrielle Tremiti, Bennett Valentino, Madison Wegman
 
County Executive’s Community Service Award
Katherine McAuliffe, Cynthia Offermann
 
Sisters of St. Joseph Women’s Leadership Certification
Emma Bartholomay, Anna Baxter, Kylie Bell, Madelyn Campbell, Sarah DiLiberto, Michaela Knapp, Eva Lake, Victoria Myers, Evelyn Sims
 
Segar & Sciortino Award for Integrity
Arianna Pitcher
 
Get-It-Straight Orthodontics Community Service Scholarship Award
Austin Charland
 
Student Council Leadership Award
Grace Gadawski
 
Outstanding Scholar Athlete Team for 2018-2019
Girls Volleyball (96%): Cianna Carley, Olivia Clemente, Shaughnessy Flaherty, Alexandra Gatti, Ku K’Baw, Maeghan Kennard, Caroline LeBlanc, Julia Mungenast, Olivia Raetz, Nia Williams-Matthews
 
Scholar Athlete Award
Maeghan Kennard, Lucas Putnam
 
SALUTATORIAN MEDAL
Lucas Putnam
 
VALEDICTORIAN MEDAL
Maeghan Kennard


Back
© 2013 Aquinas Institute of Rochester
1127 Dewey Avenue
Rochester, NY 14613
(585) 254-2020
Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Site Map